|  

The Regional Commander

DCOP / Mr. Simon Yao Afeku

Presently, the Regional Commander for the Upper East Region, he is responsible to the I.G.P. For the overall administrative and operational command duties of the region.

 

LIST OF UPPER EAST REGIONAL COMMANDERS FROM 1961 TO 2014

S/No.

NAME

RANK

FROM

TO

1.

MR. G. A. DONKOR

ACP

10-06-1961

15-02-1963

2.

MR.E. Q.Q. SANNIEZ

ACP

15-02-1963

19-06-1964

3.

MR. J. W. O. AGYEMANG

ACP

19-06-1964

16-08-1968

4.

MR. E. A. OCANSEY

ACP

16-08-1968

02-01-1969

5.

MR. IMORO LAFLA

ACP

02-01-1969

19-02-1971

6.

MR. S. J. AMOATEY

ACP

19-02-1971

14-02-1972

7.

MR. T. A. MANTEY

ACP

14-02-1972

14-02-1973

8.

MR. JABEZ ANSAH

ACP

14-02-1973

05-06-1974

9.

MR. C. O. LAMPTEY

ACP

05-06-1974

07-03-1975

10.

MR. FRANCIS AKOMEA

ACP

07-03-1975

20-02-1976

11.

MR. D. A. ABBEY

ACP

17-03-1976

23-04-1978

12.

 MR. B. K. B.THOMPSON

ACP

25-04-1978

04-07-1979

13.

MR. M. A. OBIRI

ACP

31-10-1979

05-02-1981

14.

MR. A. T. OFFEI

ACP

05-021981

22-04-1982

15.

MR. S. E. ASARE

ACP

22-04-1982

22-09-1983

16.

MR. E. S. DAM

ACP

22-09-1983

19-12-1983

17.

MR. F. E. O. DEBRAH

ACP

19-12-1983

09-11-1984

18.

MR. F. A. ASANTE

ACP

09-11-1984

31-07-1985

19.

MR. LAWSON ANSAH

ACP

31-07-1985

09-08-1986

20.

MR. E. BOSOMPEM-TWUM

ACP

01-10-1986

06-10-1987

21.

MR. E. A. ACQUAH

ACP

06-10-1987

11-09-1989

22.

MR. K. D. AKUMIAH

ACP

11-09-1989

23-11-1990

23.

MR. K. D. AKUMIAH

DCOP

23-11-1990

13-03-1991

24.

MR. J. K. AGYEPONG

ACP

13-03-1991

30-06-1992

25.

MR. J. K. AGYEPONG

DCOP

01-07-1992

19-04-1994

26.

MR. E. B. ANSONG (BSC)

ACP

19-04-1994

11-11-1996

27.

MR. A. WEMEGAH

ACP

11-11-1996

31-08-1999

28.

MR. A. WEMEGAH

DCOP

01-09-1999

19-10-1999

29.

MR. H. B. ABDULAI

DCOP

01-04-2000

12-03-2001

30.

MR. PAUL QUAYE (BSC HONS, DIP.D/MGT)

DCOP

13-03-2001

16-04-2002

31.

MR. BERNARD G. DERY

C/SUPT

17-04-2002

31-08-2002

32.

MR. BERNARD G. DERY

ACP

01-09-2002

31-03-2003

33.

MR. JOHN K. YALI

ACP

01-09-2003

05-05-2005

34.

ALHAJI ISMAIL SAAKAH

ACP

06-05-2005

10-10-2005

35.

MR. OFOSU-M. GYEABOUR

ACP

10-10-2005

30-06-2006

36.

MR. OFOSU-M. GYEABOUR

DCOP

01-07-2006

22-09-2008

37.

ALHAJI HAMIDU MAHAMA

DCOP

22-09-2008

30-06-2009

38.

MR. BRIGHT ODURO (BSC HONS)

ACP

01-07-2009

01-01-2012

39.

MR. BRIGHT ODURO (BSC HONS)

DCOP

01-01-2012

21-04-2013

40.

MR. ISAAC ALEX QUAINOO (MSC ECONS.)

DCOP

22-04-2013

22-04-2014

41. MR. SIMON YAO AFEKU (BSC HONS)
ACP 02-04-2014
14-08-2014
42.  MR. SIMON YAO AFEKU (BSC HONS) DCOP 15-08-2014